NAD+ Boosters: Difference between revisions

1,676 bytes added ,  11 December 2023
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
NAD+ boosters are substances or interventions designed to increase levels of [[Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide (NAD)|NAD+ (Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide)]], a critical coenzyme found in every cell, essential for cellular energy production, metabolism, and repair processes. Boosting NAD+ levels is of significant interest in the fields of health and longevity, as declining levels of NAD+ are associated with aging and various age-related diseases.
NAD+ boosters are substances or interventions designed to increase levels of [[Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide (NAD)|NAD+ (Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide)]], a critical coenzyme found in every cell, essential for cellular energy production, metabolism, and repair processes. Boosting NAD+ levels is of significant interest in the fields of health and longevity, as declining levels of NAD+ are associated with aging and various age-related diseases.


== NAD+ Precursors ==
== Overview of NAD+ Boosters ==
[[NAD+ Precursor|NAD+ precursors]] are molecules that serve as substrates in the biosynthesis of NAD+. They can be converted into NAD+ within the body, thus serving as effective NAD+ boosters.
* '''[[Nicotinamide Mononucleotide (NMN)]]:''' A molecule that can directly stimulate NAD+ synthesis, playing a crucial role in energy metabolism and cell vitality.
* '''Nicotinamide Riboside (NR):''' Another precursor that is converted into NMN in the body before participating in the synthesis of NAD+.
* '''Nicotinamide (NAM):''' A form of vitamin B3, acts as an NAD+ precursor via the NAD+ salvage pathway.


== Boosting NAD+ by Inhibiting NAD+ Consumers ==
=== NAD+ Precursors ===
NAD+ consumers are enzymes that use NAD+ as a substrate, reducing the available NAD+ in the cell. By inhibiting these consumers, more NAD+ remains available for other cellular processes.
[[NAD+ Precursor|NAD+ precursors]] are compounds that serve as substrates in the biosynthesis of NAD+. They can be converted into NAD+ within the body, thus serving as effective NAD+ boosters.
* '''[[Sirtuins]]:''' A family of proteins that deacetylate proteins and consume NAD+ in the process. Compounds like resveratrol can activate sirtuins, indirectly influencing NAD+ levels.
* '''[[Nicotinamide Mononucleotide (NMN)]]:''' A compound that can directly stimulate NAD+ synthesis, playing a crucial role in energy metabolism and cell vitality.
* '''[[Nicotinamide Riboside (NR)]]:''' Another precursor that is converted into NMN in the body before participating in the synthesis of NAD+.
* '''[[Nicotinamide (NAM)]]:''' A form of vitamin B3, acts as an NAD+ precursor via the NAD+ salvage pathway.
 
=== Boosting NAD+ by Inhibiting NAD+ Consumers ===
NAD+ consumers ([[NADase]]) are enzymes that use NAD+ as a substrate, reducing the available NAD+ in the cell. By inhibiting these consumers, more NAD+ remains available for other cellular processes.
* '''[[Sirtuins]]:''' A family of proteins that deacetylate proteins and consume NAD+ in the process. Compounds like resveratrol can activate sirtuins and the subsequent cellular effects can create an environment where cells might maintain or produce NAD+ more efficiently, which could indirectly support NAD+ availability.
* '''PARPs (Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerases):''' Enzymes involved in DNA repair that also consume NAD+. Inhibiting PARP activity can help maintain NAD+ levels.
* '''PARPs (Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerases):''' Enzymes involved in DNA repair that also consume NAD+. Inhibiting PARP activity can help maintain NAD+ levels.
* '''CD38:''' A glycoprotein that uses NAD+; reducing CD38 levels or activity can potentially elevate NAD+ levels.
* '''CD38:''' A glycoprotein that uses NAD+; reducing CD38 levels or activity can potentially elevate NAD+ levels.


== Other NAD+ Boosting Supplements ==
=== Other NAD+ Boosting Compounds ===
Beyond precursors and inhibitors of NAD+ consumers, several other supplements claim to boost NAD+ levels or improve NAD+ metabolism.
Beyond precursors and inhibitors of NAD+ consumers, several other supplements claim to boost NAD+ levels or improve NAD+ metabolism.
* '''[[Resveratrol]]:''' While primarily known as a sirtuin activator, it might also have indirect effects on NAD+ levels and metabolism.
* '''[[Resveratrol]]:''' While primarily known as a sirtuin activator, it might also have indirect effects on NAD+ levels and metabolism.
* '''[[Quercetin]]:''' A flavonoid that can inhibit CD38 and may, therefore, increase NAD+ levels indirectly.
* '''[[Quercetin]]:''' A flavonoid that can inhibit CD38 and may, therefore, increase NAD+ levels indirectly.
* '''[[Pterostilbene]]:''' A polyphenol, similar to resveratrol, purported to have beneficial effects on NAD+ metabolism and sirtuin activation.
* '''[[Pterostilbene]]:''' A polyphenol, similar to resveratrol, purported to have beneficial effects on NAD+ metabolism and sirtuin activation.
* '''[[Apigenin]]:''' A natural compound found in various fruits and vegetables, apigenin is studied for its potential to inhibit CD38 and may, therefore, increase NAD+ levels indirectly.


== Non-Supplemental Measures to Boost NAD+ ==
=== Interventions to Boost NAD+ ===
Apart from supplements, certain lifestyle and dietary interventions may also support NAD+ levels.
Apart from supplements, certain lifestyle and dietary interventions may also support NAD+ levels.
* '''[[Exercise]]:''' Regular physical activity has been shown to increase NAD+ levels, likely due to enhanced energy metabolism and increased demand for ATP.
* '''[[Exercise]]:''' Regular physical activity has been shown to increase NAD+ levels, likely due to enhanced energy metabolism and increased demand for ATP.
* '''[[Caloric Restriction]]:''' Reducing calorie intake without malnutrition can elevate NAD+ levels, potentially through the activation of sirtuins and improved metabolic efficiency.
* '''[[Caloric Restriction]]:''' Reducing calorie intake without malnutrition can elevate NAD+ levels, potentially through the activation of sirtuins and improved metabolic efficiency.
* '''[[Intermittent Fasting]]:''' This dietary approach can also elevate NAD+ levels, likely through mechanisms similar to caloric restriction, such as increased stress resistance and metabolic adaptations.
* '''[[Intermittent Fasting]]:''' This dietary approach can also elevate NAD+ levels, likely through mechanisms similar to caloric restriction, such as increased stress resistance and metabolic adaptations.
=== NAD+ Infusions ===
[[NAD+ Infusion|NAD+ infusions]] represent a direct method of increasing NAD+ levels in the body. This intervention involves intravenous administration of NAD+, allowing for higher bioavailability compared to oral supplements.
* '''Effectiveness:''' NAD+ infusions have been reported to quickly elevate NAD+ levels, potentially offering immediate benefits such as enhanced energy, improved mood, and reduced withdrawal symptoms in addiction treatment.
* '''Uses:''' This method is utilized primarily in clinical settings and is explored for its potential benefits in addressing conditions like chronic fatigue, addiction, and age-related cognitive decline.
* '''Safety and Accessibility:''' While generally considered safe when administered under medical supervision, the accessibility, long-term effects, and optimal dosing of NAD+ infusions require further research and standardization.


== Comparison ==
== Comparison ==
 
{{Citations Needed}}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Booster
! Booster
Line 33: Line 42:
! Notes
! Notes
|-
|-
| NMN (Nicotinamide Mononucleotide)
| [[Nicotinamide Mononucleotide (NMN)]]
| NAD+ Precursor
| NAD+ Precursor
| High
| High
Line 43: Line 52:
| Converted to NMN in the body before participating in NAD+ synthesis
| Converted to NMN in the body before participating in NAD+ synthesis
|-
|-
| Nicotinamide (NAM)
| [[Nicotinamide (NAM)]]
| NAD+ Precursor via the salvage pathway
| NAD+ Precursor via the salvage pathway
| Medium
| Medium
| More research needed on optimal dosing and long-term effects
| More research needed on optimal dosing and long-term effects
|-
|-
| Resveratrol
| [[Resveratrol]]
| Sirtuin activator; may have indirect effects on NAD+ levels and metabolism
| Sirtuin activator; may have indirect effects on NAD+ levels and metabolism
| Low to Medium
| Low to Medium
| Effectiveness may be influenced by individual metabolic differences and supplement formulation
| Effectiveness may be influenced by individual metabolic differences and supplement formulation
|-
|-
| Quercetin
| [[Quercetin]]
| Inhibits CD38; may increase NAD+ levels indirectly
| Inhibits CD38; may increase NAD+ levels indirectly
| Low to Medium
| Low to Medium
| More research needed to quantify the impact on NAD+ levels
| More research needed to quantify the impact on NAD+ levels
|-
|-
| Pterostilbene
| [[Pterostilbene]]
| Similar to resveratrol; purported to have beneficial effects on NAD+ metabolism and sirtuin activation
| Similar to resveratrol; purported to have beneficial effects on NAD+ metabolism and sirtuin activation
| Low to Medium
| Low to Medium
| Requires more rigorous studies to confirm efficacy
| Requires more rigorous studies to confirm efficacy
|-
|-
| Exercise
| [[Exercise]]
| Increases NAD+ levels likely due to enhanced energy metabolism and increased demand for ATP
| Increases NAD+ levels likely due to enhanced energy metabolism and increased demand for ATP
| Medium to High
| Medium to High
| Effectiveness may depend on exercise type, intensity, and individual fitness level
| Effectiveness may depend on exercise type, intensity, and individual fitness level
|-
|-
| Caloric Restriction
| [[Caloric Restriction]]
| Elevates NAD+ levels potentially through the activation of sirtuins and improved metabolic efficiency
| Elevates NAD+ levels potentially through the activation of sirtuins and improved metabolic efficiency
| High
| High
| Sustained caloric restriction may have compliance challenges
| Sustained caloric restriction may have compliance challenges
|-
|-
| Intermittent Fasting
| [[Intermittent Fasting]]
| Elevates NAD+ levels through mechanisms similar to caloric restriction
| Elevates NAD+ levels through mechanisms similar to caloric restriction
| Medium to High
| Medium to High
| Impact may vary depending on the specific fasting protocol employed
| Impact may vary depending on the specific fasting protocol employed
|-
| [[NAD+ Infusion]]
| Direct intravenous administration of NAD+
| High
| Rapid elevation of NAD+ levels; primarily used in clinical settings; requires further research on long-term effects and optimal dosing
|}
|}


= Conclusion =
= Conclusion =
NAD+ boosters, encompassing NAD+ precursors, inhibitors of NAD+ consuming enzymes, and various other supplements, along with non-supplemental measures like exercise and dietary modifications, offer promising avenues to enhance cellular vitality, metabolism, and potentially, longevity. While the science is evolving, understanding the diverse approaches to boost NAD+ highlights the multifaceted nature of cellular health and provides multiple pathways to explore for maintaining optimal health and combating age-related decline.
NAD+ boosters, encompassing NAD+ precursors, inhibitors of NAD+ consuming enzymes, and various other supplements, along with non-supplemental measures like exercise and dietary modifications, offer promising avenues to enhance cellular vitality, metabolism, and potentially, longevity. While the science is evolving, understanding the diverse approaches to boost NAD+ highlights the multifaceted nature of cellular health and provides multiple pathways to explore for maintaining optimal health and combating age-related decline.
== Todo ==
* {{pmid text|35134387}}
* {{pmid text|36139711}}
== References ==
<references />
[[Category:Lifespan Extending]]