Model Organisms: Difference between revisions

 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Organism
! Organism
! Scientific Name
! Lifespan
! Lifespan
! Use in Research
! Use in Research
|-
|-
| Yeasts
| [[Yeast (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae)]]
| ''Saccharomyces cerevisiae''
| Days
| Days
| Studying cellular aging, replication, and metabolism
| Studying cellular aging, replication, and metabolism
|-
|-
| Nematodes
| [[Nematode Worms (Caenorhabditis Elegans)]]
| ''Caenorhabditis elegans''
| 2-3 weeks
| 2-3 weeks
| Genetic and pharmacological studies in aging
| Genetic and pharmacological studies in aging
|-
|-
| Fruit Flies
| [[Fruit Flies (Drosophila Melanogaster)]]
| ''Drosophila melanogaster''
| 40-50 days
| 40-50 days
| Genetic regulation of aging and age-related diseases
| Genetic regulation of aging and age-related diseases
|-
|-
| [[Mice]]
| [[Mice (Mus Musculus)]]
| ''Mus musculus''
| 1-2 years
| 1-2 years
| Aging and age-associated diseases research, genetic similarity to humans
| Aging and age-associated diseases research, genetic similarity to humans
|-
|-
| Zebrafishes
| [[Rats (Rattus Norvegicus)]]
| ''Danio rerio''
| 2-3 years
| Used in a variety of aging studies, including age-related diseases and neurobiology
|-
| Zebrafishes (Danio Rerio)
| 3-5 years
| 3-5 years
| Vertebrate development and genetics, including aging processes
| Vertebrate development and genetics, including aging processes
|-
|-
| Rhesus Monkeys
| Rhesus Monkeys (Macaca Mulatta)
| ''Macaca mulatta''
| Up to 40 years
| Up to 40 years
| Studies relevant for human aging due to close genetic relation
| Studies relevant for human aging due to close genetic relation
|-
| [[Rats]]
| ''Rattus norvegicus''
| 2-3 years
| Used in a variety of aging studies, including age-related diseases and neurobiology
|}
|}
== See Also ==
* [[Lifespan Extending Compounds in Model Organism]]
* {{SeeWikipedia|Model organism}}


== References ==
== References ==
<references />
<references />
[[Category:Model Organism|!Model_Organism]]
[[Category:Model Organism|!Model_Organism]]