Dose Conversion Between Animals and Human by Allometric Scaling: Difference between revisions

Line 13: Line 13:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Human equivalent dose calculation based on body surface area
|+Human equivalent dose calculation based on body surface area
! rowspan="2" |Species
|-
! rowspan="2" |Reference body
!Species
!Reference body
weight (kg)
weight (kg)
! rowspan="2" |To convert dose in mg/kg to
!K<sub>m</sub> factor
dose in mg/m², divide by K<sub>m</sub>
!K<sub>m</sub> ratio
! colspan="2" |To convert animal dose in mg/kg to HED in mg/kg, either
|-
!Divide animal dose by
!Multiply animal dose by
|-
|-
!Human
!Human
|60
|60
|37
|37
| -
| -
| -
|-
|-
!'''Mouse'''
!'''Mouse'''
Line 33: Line 29:
|3
|3
|12.3
|12.3
|0.081
|-
|-
!'''Hamster'''
!'''Hamster'''
Line 39: Line 34:
|5
|5
|7.4
|7.4
|0.135
|-
|-
!'''Rat'''
!'''Rat'''
Line 45: Line 39:
|6
|6
|6.2
|6.2
|0.162
|-
|-
!'''Ferret'''
!'''Ferret'''
Line 51: Line 44:
|7
|7
|5.3
|5.3
|0.189
|-
|-
!'''Guinea Pig'''
!'''Guinea Pig'''
Line 57: Line 49:
|8
|8
|4.6
|4.6
|0.216
|-
|-
!'''Rabbit'''
!'''Rabbit'''
Line 63: Line 54:
|12
|12
|3.1
|3.1
|0.324
|-
|-
!'''Cat'''
!'''Cat'''
Line 69: Line 59:
|11.7
|11.7
|3.2
|3.2
|0.316
|-
|-
!'''Monkey'''
!'''Monkey'''
Line 75: Line 64:
|12
|12
|3.1
|3.1
|0.324
|-
|-
!'''Dog'''
!'''Dog'''
Line 81: Line 69:
|20
|20
|1.9
|1.9
|0.541
|-
|-
!'''Marmoset'''
!'''Marmoset'''
Line 87: Line 74:
|6
|6
|6.2
|6.2
|0.162
|-
|-
!'''Squireel Monkey'''
!'''Squireel Monkey'''
Line 93: Line 79:
|7
|7
|5.3
|5.3
|0.189
|-
|-
!'''Baboon'''
!'''Baboon'''
Line 99: Line 84:
|20
|20
|1.9
|1.9
|0.541
|-
|-
!'''Micro pig'''
!'''Micro pig'''
Line 105: Line 89:
|27
|27
|1.4
|1.4
|0.73
|-
|-
!'''Mini pig'''
!'''Mini pig'''
Line 111: Line 94:
|35
|35
|1.1
|1.1
|0.946
|}
|}
The HED can be calculated by dividing the animal equivalent dose (AED) by the K<sub>m</sub> ratio:


== References ==
== References ==
<references />
<references />